Lemon Balm for Anxiety and Sleep Disorders

Lemon balm extract has anti-anxiety, anti-oxidant, and stress relieving properties. It may relax you, improve your mood, and help you to sleep well.

Lemon balm (Melissa officinalis) is a perennial herb of the mint family. It is native to south Europe and the Mediterranean region. It is called lemon balm because its leaves have a sweet, lemon-like smell. It is very attractive to bees. Its extract is one of the best herbal remedies for anxiety. It is also effective for stress and sleeplessness.

Folklore has it that lemon balm mixed with wine comforts the heart, drives away melancholy, renews youth and strengthens the brain. Scientific research indicates that lemon balm extract has powerful anti-anxiety and anti-oxidant properties. Dietary supplements for anxiety may combine it with other herbs for anxiety. A study conducted at Northumbria University, Newcastle indicated that a combination of lemon balm and valerian has anxiolytic effects.

Lemon balm is often used in herbal teas and ice-creams. Lemon balm for anxiety or sleep is often sold as a dietary supplement in the United States of America.

Lemon Balm
Lemon Balm (Melissa officinalis)

Botanical Name

Melissa officinalis.

Common Names

Lemon balm, sweet balm, balm mint, melissa.

Uses of Lemon Balm

Aromatherapy; flavouring agent for ice creams and herbal teas; popular herbal remedy for anxiety, stress, insomnia, headache, hyperthyroidism, spasms, and fever; antiseptic for wounds, insect bites, cold sores or herpes simplex. Improves mood and mental performance.

Active Substances - What Does Lemon Balm Extract Contain?

Lemon balm extract contains rosmarinic acid, citronellal, geranial, linalyl acetate, caryophyllene, eugenol, tannins, terpenes, etc.

Mechanism of action - How Does Lemon Balm Work for Anxiety?

Rosmarinic acid present in lemon balm extract appears to inhibit the action of GABA transaminase enzyme. Gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) is a major inhibitory neurotransmitter present in the central nervous system. Substances that mimic the action of GABA or increase its available amount in the central nervous system have relaxing, anti-anxiety, anti-convulsive, and sedative effects.

Side Effects of Lemon Balm

Lemon balm is generally regarded as safe but it may cause sweating and drowsiness in large doses.

Interactions - Things to Avoid While Taking Lemon Balm for Anxiety

Avoid alcohol, sedatives, thyroid medications, other anti-anxiety drugs, and narcotic pain relievers while taking lemon balm.

Contraindications - Who Should Not Take Lemon Balm?

Pregnant or breast-feeding women should not use lemon balm for anxiety or insomnia. It should not be used by people who are taking medicines containing thyroxine (because lemon balm can decrease its absorption).

Special Precautions

In case you feel drowsy, avoid driving or operating heavy machinery that requires you to be alert. Also see the interactions and contraindications mentioned above.

References: View

Disclaimer: The information present on this website is not a substitute for expert medical advice. For the diagnosis, treatment, or prevention of any illness, please consult a doctor. The owner of this website is not liable for any adverse consequences, whatsoever...More>>

Find us on Facebook